FUTURE VISION FESTIVAL TOKYO

12月16日(土) 2023
SUB STORE, KOENJI, TOKYO
16:30時~インドネシアおつまみ

17:00 - 17:30 香港城市大學創意媒體學院のアニメーション 上映
17:45 - 18:15 HKUユトレヒト芸術大学オランダのアニメーション 上映
18:30 - 19:00 多摩美術大学のアニメーション 上映
19:15 - 19:45 Made In Japanショートアニメーションプログラム上映
20:00 - 20:30 AI & Humansショートアニメーションプログラム上映
20:45 - 21:15 Love & War ショートアニメーションプログラム上映
21:15~ LIVE & DJ/VJ

New Future Vision Zine!

Future Vision 展覧会 (12 月 9 日~12 月 16 日)
360°VR アニメ上映
Non-Narrative & Moving Paintings アニメ上映
Future Vision ガチャポン
[Kimono & Chibby Arcade Games]アーケードゲーム

無料!No Charge

住所 SUB STORE
東京都 杉並区 高円寺北 3-1-12 宮應北ビル 2F
交通手段

高円寺駅 北口徒歩3分

高円寺駅北口を出て左手、中通り商店街を入り王将の角を左折。
高架手前の左手の2階。

高円寺駅から111m

 

 

 

Future Vision Festival is a celebration of unusual animation in Tokyo & Amsterdam.
フューチャー・ビジョン・フェス : 異色のアニメ映画祭。

 

 

 


FUTURE VISION FESTIVAL AMSTERDAM
Festive Amsterdam Launch & Preview Screening
Thursday December 7th 2023 19:00
THE ARCADE HOTEL, AMSTERDAM

19:00 THE NET International Programme
(with additional screening at Metaverse club "The Inn"!)
with your host Molly Heady-Carroll & DJ/VJ set by OTAKU BOI & KIMONO.

 


 


THE NET (International Programme)
---------------------------------
Tight Pants Ultra Bold (Dave Merson Hess & Justin Taber) USA
Plaisir de France Feat The chauffeur (Hart Laurent) France
Matt & Charlie Have A Night at WonderCon (Maxwell Scheller) USA
Follower (Franka Märtens) Germany
Fracture (Coalfather Industries) USA
Gaming Chair (Melodi Tözüm) Turkey
Geniecillo (Tomas Basile) Argentina
Confusionnance (Ugo Vittu) France
Wow (Faiyaz Jafri) Canada
Realtà Porosa (Tiberio Suppressa) France
---------------------------------

 

Join IRL on December 7th from 19:00 at THE ARCADE HOTEL,
Sarphatipark 106 1073 EC Amsterdam


 

 


FUTURE VISION FESTIVAL AMSTERDAM

Saturday January 6th 2024 from 17:00
THE ARCADE HOTEL, AMSTERDAM

17:00 - 17:30 HONG KONG School of Creative Media Programme
17:45 - 18:15 Tama Art University Tokyo Student Programme
18:30 - 19:00 HKU University of the Arts Utrecht Student Programme
19:15 - 19:45 Made In Japan Programme
20:00 - 20:30 AI & Humans International Programme
20:45 - 21:15 Love & War International Programme
21:15~ Live Music & DJ/VJ

FUTURE VISION EXHIBITION
360° VR Films
Moving Paintings
Kimono & Chibby Arcade Games
New Future Vision Festival Zine!
...and more artwork at the Future Vision Exhibition!

 

THE ARCADE HOTEL,
Sarphatipark 106 1073 EC Amsterdam


Located right across Sarphati Park. Ten minutes from Central Station, around the corner from the Heineken Experience, Albert Cuypmarkt and a short walk to the Rijksmuseum, Stedelijk Museum and Van Gogh Museum.

 

 

 

 

 

FUTURE VISION FESTIVAL - Musical Shorts
COMING SOON! Worldwide viewing here on futurevisionfestival.com

Musical Shorts Part One
Ed Gein's Musical Instruments (Steve C Chappell) USA
Double-O Bo (Stephen J Bobinski) USA
BLINK (Laura Hyunjhee Kim & Chris Corrente) USA
Reptilian Loving (Kris J.Y. Verdonck) Belgium
KILL EVERYONE (GOGA MASON, Ambrus Nagy, Gergely Nagy & Péter Futó) Hungary
No Lullaby (Ezequiel Torres) Argentina
I fell down. (Alexandra Ershova) Russia
Pillar Pillar (Koki SAITO) Japan

Musical Shorts Part Two
Raindrop legs (Daria Bolotnikova) Russia
SKY'S EDGE (Laura Hyunjhee Kim & Chris Corrente) USA
Skinny World (HUAXU YANG) China
Empty Glass (Yufay Lee & Tong Wu) China
Love You Terribly (Charlie Mars) France
Do Good And Bad Will Come To You (Karina Torres) Costa Rica
In The Open Field (Andrej Kolencik) Slovakia
Nomore Club (Knifeson Yu) Hong Kong
Swimming pool - Fushigi Man (Natalia Ryss) Israel
The Chef's Song (Daphne Ang & Andrea Papi) UK
Jabberwocky (Jack Chisik) USA

Screenings: SALTO TV & Future Vision Online (worldwide)

 

 


FUTURE VISION FESTIVAL - Hong Kong School of Creative Media
香港城市大學創意媒體學院のアニメーション
WATCH NOW on futurevisionfestival.com

Thank you to SCM Films and Dr. Max Hattler

Darma (TSANG Hing Chor, CHAN Ka Lam, HUNG Kwan Yiu)
Ubudology (Ha Wing Yin, Yip Pui Ting)
Burnt Fox (Jaron Kuehmstedt, KWAN Lok Tung, TSE Hiu Yin, WANG Shuxin)
Overheating (Jiin CHUNG, Lizzy BOVEE)
Morph (AHONGON Kumi Villavicencio, CHAN Tsz Pui, HUNG Devina Catherine, SUM Yi Ling)
Quakes (Jaron KUEHMSTEDT, Lok Tung KWAN Tate, Hiu Yin TSE Aster, Shuxin WANG Yan)
Temple Run (Enan Roi Pana Ibardaloza, Hui Pak Lun, Lam Yi Ki, Daniel Robert McOmie)
Luminaria (Cheung Ka Man, Leung Lok Yiu, Ying Valerie Naomi, Yuen Nok Hang)
City Diving (Kwok Pui Ying, Li Xinyi, Yau Mandy)
Fruit Market (Chan Pui Sze)
Yau Ma Day (WONG Wing Yee, NG Sin Wai Javis)
Crossing (CHANG Tong, ZHANG Xiaoyu)
Glimpse (LEUNG Cyrus, TY Lok Yi Scarlett, KWAN Sin Ching Angel)

Screenings: Future Vision Festival Tokyo (SUB Store 12/16) & Amsterdam (Arcade Hotel 1/6), SALTO TV, Vinse High School Amsterdam & Future Vision Online (worldwide)

 


FUTURE VISION FESTIVAL - HKU University of the Arts Utrecht
HKUユトレヒト芸術大学オランダのアニメーション

WATCH NOW on futurevisionfestival.com

Thank you to Egbert de Ruiter

15 Minutes (Mert Yilmaz)
Black Hole (Nick van Leeuwen)
Byrrus (Sanne Loredana Ruhé)
Fishes (Eva Jongepier)
If I Had Your Reflection (Suzanne Regeer)
Operatie Operatie (Nina Fock & Jordi van Ieperen)
Patatsoep (Lise van der Gaag)
Sarah’s Stuff (Brynn Smeehuijzen)
Salient (Yasmine Aarts)
Star Fall (Eva Mekenkamp)

Screenings: Future Vision Festival Tokyo (SUB Store 12/16) & Amsterdam (Arcade Hotel 1/6), SALTO TV, Vinse High School Amsterdam & Tama Art University Tokyo, Future Vision Online (worldwide)


Trash Pandas (Miçou Links)
Sporen van de Oorlog (Niels van der Veen)
Poppielaris (Tom Beukers)
Beneath The Tall Trees (Rosan Boers)
Keeping Shape (Jean Coenders)
GUM (Julianne Spilt)
InsoMania (Milou Klokman)
High City (Joep Feiken & NOAH-JAZZ)

Screenings: SALTO TV, Vinse High School Amsterdam, Tama Art University Tokyo & Future Vision Online (worldwide)

 

FUTURE VISION FESTIVAL - Tama Art University Tokyo
多摩美術大学のアニメーション
WATCH NOW on futurevisionfestival.com

Thank you to Prof. Tatsutoshi Nomura (Mr Gon)

HOTTEST TOKYO (KIDOGUCHI Miho)
Return (CHEN Lindong)
Sewing Love (Xu Yuan)
Door (KATAYAMA Fuka)
Lonely Season (KIDOKORO Sei)
The One For Me (NAKAMOTO Ayane)
Tomoya! (KIHARA Masataka)

Screenings: Future Vision Festival Tokyo (SUB Store 12/16) & Amsterdam (Arcade Hotel 1/6), SALTO TV, Vinse High School Amsterdam, HKU University of the Arts Utrecht & Future Vision Online (worldwide)

 


FUTURE VISION FESTIVAL - Made In Japan (日本語字幕)
WATCH NOW on futurevisionfestival.com

HIDARI (Masashi Kawamura, Dwarf Studios)
The Old Young Crow (Liam LoPinto)
Tops of Memory. II ILLUSION (Jialiang Liu)
STRAW (Liu Mingcheng)

Screenings: Future Vision Festival Tokyo (SUB Store 12/16) & Amsterdam (Arcade Hotel 1/6), SALTO TV & Future Vision Online (worldwide)

 


FUTURE VISION FESTIVAL - AI & Humans (日本語字幕)
(International Selection)

WATCH NOW on futurevisionfestival.com

Manwitch (Spencer Starnes, Jon Carmelia) Unknown
Let's be friends (Arno Coenen, Rodger Werkhoven) The Netherlands
Cores | Bacará (Patrick Hanser) Brazil
Endless Dream Co. (Alexander Hahn) United States
Popping Bottles (Siviwe Honobroke Mashiyi) South Africa
I AM MORGANA (Daria-Marie Küpker, Dominik Braz Bittrich) Germany
The Moving Canvas - EXIDE (Arjun Mukherjee) India
Ivy dream (Ehsan Talebi) Iran
《Flame Youth》 (Bowen Lv) China

Screenings: Future Vision Festival Tokyo (SUB Store 12/16) & Amsterdam (Arcade Hotel 1/6), SALTO TV, Vinse High School Amsterdam & Future Vision Online (worldwide)

 


FUTURE VISION FESTIVAL - Love & War (日本語字幕)
(International Selection)

WATCH NOW on futurevisionfestival.com

Gambit (Naime Pakniyat) Iran
A Poem About Our Homelands (Egor Kharlamov) Russia
Benched (Alexander Salomon, age 17) United States
Stars and Freckles (Constanza Garcías Solé) Argentina
Lil Sherbet (Xinhe Zhao) China
HOW AM I TO...? (Maciej Książko) Poland
New Seastar Izakaya (Tai-Chuan Wei) Taiwan

Screenings: Future Vision Festival Tokyo (SUB Store 12/16) & Amsterdam (Arcade Hotel 1/6), SALTO TV, Vinse High School Amsterdam & Future Vision Online (worldwide)

 


FUTURE VISION FESTIVAL - 360° VR Films
(International Selection)

Melomaniac (Yiran Wang & Ajun Yao) China
Paradox L (Luna Terasaka) Japan
Adventures of Oni & Hiroshi (Future Cartoons) Japan

Screenings: Future Vision Festival Exhibition Tokyo (SUB Store 12/9-12/16) & Amsterdam (Arcade Hotel 1/6)

 


FUTURE VISION FESTIVAL - NON-NARRATIVE
(International Selection)

WATCH NOW on futurevisionfestival.com

NON-NARRATIVE
Arrivée des trains au 21ème siècle (Akari Sōma) France
CORPS-MACHINE N.525/380 PRIM. TRASFORM. (Simone A. Tognarelli) Italy
kapati theater (Chris Daykin) Sri Lanka
The Figure of Unconscious Mind (Jaehyeon Kim) South Korea
tigerHead (Francisco Sanmartín) Spain
Luminous Body (Wheeler Winston Dixon) United States
La próxima te acompaño (Camila Dron) Argentina
Steal (Liam John Hayes) Ireland
Monochromatic Rainbow (Ja Turla) Philippines

Screenings: Future Vision Festival Exhibition Tokyo (SUB Store 12/9-12/16) & Amsterdam (Arcade Hotel 1/6), SALTO 1 TV & Future Vision Online (worldwide)

 

FUTURE VISION FESTIVAL - Moving Paintings
(International Selection)

COMING SOON! Worldwide viewing here on futurevisionfestival.com

MOVING PAINTINGS
WINGS (Diego Mac) Brazil
LUX E TRANCE / LA PUERTA DE SATURNO (ISLA Colectivo) USA
Body Landscape (Vanessa Cardui) Germany
x paused portraits (Konstantinos Fourkiotis) Greece
Wedi'r Dilyw (Owen Stickler) UK
The Ocean Symphony (Mohan Lei) Australia
XIII fragments (Samuel Bester) France
AG-MX70plus #2 (Stefan Tiefengraber) Austria

MOVING PAINTINGS
Ado (Anna Chocholi) Netherlands
Before You Wake (Matilda Horton) UK
Prelude in 8 Bits (Martin Mykietiw) Argentina
REYNIVELLIR (Sebastian Motta) Colombia
THIRTEEN (Helena & Richard Edgeler) Croatia
Tokyo 2200 AD (Wheeler Winston Dixon) USA
Shumisen Town (直隆 遠藤) Japan
Fleeting Glimpse (Chris Daykin) Sri Lanka
SUBLIME (Rotem Dash) Israel
Hungry Ghost (Guido Devadder & Kaitlin McSweeney) Belgium
Kusikozu (Aitor Irulegi) Spain
Soup Mix (John Dawson) USA

MOVING PAINTINGS
Erotics of the Kitchen (Juliana Julieta) Portugal
B Some-One II (Marcel Moonen) Switzerland
Eidetic Imagination (Sounak Das) Bangladesh
Another Birth (Rose Ansari) Iran
If Only We Had Eyes To See (Peter Whittenberger) USA
Liquid Metal (Wheeler Winston Dixon) USA
MASK (Darya Mantsereva) Russia

 

Screenings: Future Vision Festival Exhibition Tokyo (SUB Store 12/9-12/16) & Amsterdam (Arcade Hotel 1/6), SALTO 1 TV & Future Vision Online (worldwide)

 

FUTURE VISION FESTIVAL - The Net
(International Selection)

WATCH NOW on futurevisionfestival.com

Tight Pants Ultra Bold (Dave Merson Hess & Justin Taber) USA
Plaisir de France Feat The chauffeur (Hart Laurent) France
Matt & Charlie Have A Night at WonderCon (Maxwell Scheller) USA
Follower (Franka Märtens) Germany Fracture (Coalfather Industries) USA
Gaming Chair (Melodi Tözüm) Turkey
Geniecillo (Tomas Basile) Argentina
Confusionnance (Ugo Vittu) France
Wow (Faiyaz Jafri) Canada
Realtà Porosa (Tiberio Suppressa) France

Screenings: Future Vision Festival Amsterdam (Arcade Hotel 12/7) & SALTO TV, Metaverse club "The Inn" & Future Vision Online (worldwide)

 

 

 

 

 

This Summer Special of FUTURE VISION AMSTERDAM features music from Isei Ben (CGI pioneer who worked on the classic anime Akira), Lovot Robot Museum in Tokyo, Interview with painter Jaime Adan at Vrij Paleis, dazzling sculpture C Spot and animated short NEW YOKU VIEW by Saigo No Shudan.

Originally broadcast on SALTO 1 Television Amsterdam.
SALTO 1 Television Broadcasts (CET):
17/8 21:00 PM, 18/8 00.45 PM, 20/8 00:00 PM,
24/8 22:30 PM, 25/8 21:30 PM, 27/8 00:00 PM,
31/8 22:00 PM, 01/09 20:30 PM, 03/09 01:00 AM

 

 

 

フォローしてを

 

 

 


Follow us for news & updates
on Future Vision Festival


 

 

 

Support Future Vision
(Thank you)
Message (Optional)

 

 

 

We would like to extend our huge thanks to The Embassy of The Kingdom of The Netherlands for their generosity in supporting Future Vision Festival.

Thank you also, Egbert de Ruiter for support and advice, and students of HKU (Utrecht University of the Arts) in The Netherlands for allowing us to screen a wonderful program of animated short films by up and coming future visionaries from the Dutch animation world.

Deep thanks go to Professor Tatsutoshi Nomura of Tama Art University Tokyo (Mr Gon), for his support, guidance, words of wisdom, talent and for his valued contribution to the world of animation.

Love and thanks to Joris van de Sande, Anna de Boer and the wonderful people at SALTO television for being home to Future Vision Amsterdam. See you all in the FUTURE...future...future...

 

 

 

 

 

 

Future Vision Festival, December 2022 Event Archive
Future Vision Festival, December 2021 Event Archive
Future Vision Festival, December 2020 Archive

 

 

Future Vision Festival
Creative Director

Fay Heady

For General Inquiries email
team@futurevisionfestival.com

 

フューチャー・ビジョン・フェス
クリエイティブディレクター

ヘディ-・フェイ

連絡
team@futurevisionfestival.com